Tag Archives: e2 visa

Key Features of E-2 Visa – San Diego Immigration Lawyer

In this article, I will review pluses, minuses, and issues surrounding the E-2 visa:

The treaty investor can work legally in the U.S. for a U.S. business in which a substantial cash investment has been made by the visa holder or other citizens of the country of origin, so long as this country has a treaty with the U.S.
While in the U.S., the treaty investor or employee is restricted to working only for the employer or self-owned business that acted as the E-2 visa sponsor.

Initial visas may last for up to five years, with unlimited extensions. The length of the visa depends upon the visa “reciprocity” agreement between the U.S. and the foreign country and upon the viability of the business (new companies receive shorter validity periods).

Each time E visa holders (workers or family members) enter the U.S., they receive a period of stay of up to two years. They also may extend their stay while remaining in the U.S.

Visas are available for an accompanying spouse and minor, unmarried children.
The spouse, but not children, may apply for a work permit once physically present in the U.S.

Like the E-1 visa, some people call the E-2 the next best thing to U.S. permanent residence, because it is possible to obtain via self-employment, and it comes with an unlimited number of extensions. Also, there are no annual limits on the number of E-2 visas that can be issued to qualified applicants.

Qualification Criteria for an E-2 Treaty Investor Visa
There are six requirements for getting an E-2 visa:

The applicant must be a citizen of a country that has a relevant treaty with the United States.
The applicant must be coming to work in the U.S. for a company that he or she either owns or that is at a minimum 50% owned by other nationals of the country of origin.

The applicant must be either the owner or a key employee (executive or supervisor, or someone with essential skills) of the U.S. business.

The applicant or the company must have made a substantial investment in the U.S. business (there’s no legal minimum, but the applicant or company must be putting capital or assets at risk, be trying to make a profit, and the amount must be substantial relative to the type of business).

The U.S. company must be actively engaged in commercial activities and meet the applicable legal requirements for doing business in its state or region. It also cannot be merely a means to support the investor. The underlying goal of the treaty investor visa is to create jobs for U.S. workers.

The applicant must intend to leave the U.S. when his or her business in the U.S. is completed, although the person is not required to maintain a foreign residence abroad. The applicant will likely be asked to show the U.S. consulate evidence of eventual plans to leave the United States.

For more information: http://www.immigrationlawyer-sandiego.com

San Diego Immigration Lawyer
Law Offices of Hasbini

E-2 Visa – Amount of Investment – San Diego Immigration Lawyer

Eligibility for the E-2 Visa

Alien investors who meet the following requirements may qualify for an E-2 visa:

The investor’s home country maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation or bilateral investment with the United States;

The investor has made a “substantial investment” (typically $50,000.00 or more) in a U.S. business;

The business in which the investment was made is not less than 50 percent owned by citizens of the treaty country;

The investor intends to come to the United States to direct the operations of the enterprise in a capacity that is either executive, supervisory, or involves specialized skills;

The investor possesses means of support independent of the enterprise.

It may benefit applicants for an E-2 visa to demonstrate that their investments will result in the creation of jobs within the United States.

Substantial Investment
There is no fixed amount of investment necessary to qualify for an E-2 visa, although as a general rule of thumb a minimum investment of $50,000.00 is necessary. The investment must amount to not less than fifty percent ownership in an enterprise that generates active income (as opposed to “passive income”, such as that generated from rental property).

Ordinarily, the investment will be made by the E-2 applicant. There may, however, be circumstances in which an E-2 visa will be issued to an employee of a foreign company that qualifies as a treaty investor, provided the employee comes the United States in an executive or supervisory capacity to direct the enterprise or possess a specialized skill required by the enterprise.

For more information: http://www.immigrationlawyer-sandiego.com